Facts About Quetzal
Quetzals are considered by many of us to be the foremost beautiful bird within the world. They’re medium-sized birds that sleep in the mountainous, tropical forests of Central America. There are six species of the quetzal. They’re most well-known for the extremely striking colors in their plumage, and therefore the very long tail feathers of the males. Read on to find out about the quetzal.
Quetzals are a rather squat, robust-look0ing bird. Their most striking feature is their coloration, as their plumage may be a combination of brilliant blues, greens, and reds. The most body feathers are a metallic green or blue, with a vibrant red chest and belly.
Both males and females have these colors, but those of the males tend to be more vivid, and therefore the females’ colors sometimes include grays or browns. In some species, the male and feminine are differently colored, i.e. they’re “sexually dimorphic.” Their beak is bright yellow. The males grow twin tail feathers that become a tremendous train up to three ft (1 m) long, and therefore the males of some species have a golden-green crest on their heads.
Quetzals sleep in moist tropical forests or humid woodlands in mountainous regions of Central America. They like to measure at altitudes of 4,000 – 10,000 ft (1,200 – 3,000 m).
The distribution of the quetzal is restricted to Central America
Quetzals are considered to be fruit-eating specialists. However, they supplement their diet with small insects, lizards, frogs, and other small animals, which makes them omnivores.
Because of their wonderful appearance and scarcity, quetzals are a well-liked tourist attraction for bird-watchers in some locations. They’re sometimes trapped to be kept as pets, or for captive tourist attractions, which has drastically reduced their numbers. The first threat to quetzals is deforestation and fragmentation of the tropical forests during which they live.
Quetzals haven’t been domesticated.
Does the Quetzal Make an honest Pet
Quetzals are endangered. They behave very badly to being put in captivity. Even established zoos have major problems keeping them to a typical where they’re going to breed in captivity.
Quetzals react extremely badly to being held in captivity. Caring for these lovely birds should only be attempted by people with highly specialized knowledge.
The behavior of the Quetzal
Quetzals usually sleep in holes in trees, on the brink of the highest of the cover layer of the forest. They often hollow these holes themselves, but often use holes that are hollowed out by woodpeckers and abandoned. Quetzals are mostly solitary and are “crepuscular, which suggests they’re most active during the twilight hours.
They are not strong fliers and infrequently descend to the bottom, partly because their feet are highly adapted to perching and hopping about in trees. Quetzals are territorial and, although they’re usually quiet birds, they create whistle-like calls at dawn and dusk to advertise their possession of a neighborhood.
Reproduction of the Quetzal
Quetzals become sexually mature at approximately 5 – 6 years aged. Before their first mating season (March to June), the males grow twin tail feathers that become a tremendous train up to three ft (1 m) long. they’re doing not grow these feathers until they are a minimum of 3 years aged. During courtship, the feminine often mirrors the movements of the male.
After mating, the eggs are laid during a hole-nest previously made by a woodpecker, or the pair make their own hole-nest during a rotted tree or stump, by using their powerful beaks. The hole-nests are usually about 30 ft (10 m) high off the bottom. the feminine lays 2 – 3 eggs, which both the male and feminine alternate incubating for about 17 – 18 days until they hatch. The young quetzal can fly (“fledge”) at about 3 weeks aged.
Beliefs, Superstitions, and Phobias about the Quetzal
There is a Guatemalan legend during which, after the Spaniards arrived, a terrible fight ensued between them and Mayans. After the battle, many quetzals landed on the bodies of the dead Mayans. Consistent with the story, the blood on the bodies stained the birds’ feathers, giving them their red chests.
Interesting Facts about the Quetzal
Quetzals are admired for his or her beauty for thousands of years. They also live a specialized lifestyle deep in wooded or forested areas. Due to these, there are several interesting facts about quetzals.
- Sacred Animal – Quetzals were sacred to the traditional Maya and Aztec peoples; their feathers were used as money, and dignitaries and royalty wore them during ceremonies.
- Symbol of Liberty – The resplendent quetzal features a reputation for killing itself soon after being captured or caged. This is often why, in several cultures, it’s become a standard symbol of liberty.
- Currency – Guatemala trades during a currency referred to as the “quetzal.”
- Population – Partly because they’re looked for their beautiful feathers, it’s estimated there are only 50,000 quetzals remaining within the wild.
- Large Eyes – they need relatively large eyes for birds; these help them to ascertain within the dim light of the deep woods and forests during which they live.