Facts About Arctic Fox
The arctic fox (Vulpes Lagopus) is a small fox, which is also known as the white fox, snow fox, and polar fox because they have white fur and also they spend most of the time in the bitter cold snow. The arctic is arising from the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The arctic fox is often found in the colder regions of Canada, Alaska, Northern Asia, and Europe.
The Arctic fox has very thick winter fur, which is seemingly the warmest fur of all the mammals. The hefty fur of the Arctic fox is absolutely important for the Arctic fox to pursue dwelling successfully in the brassy Arctic terrain where temperatures commonly drop-down minus 40 degrees Celsius.
The Arctic fox uses to hunt on reptiles, lemmings, hares, amphibians, and frequently vulnerable seal pups that are not near to their crowd. The white fox makes its den far under the surface of the bottom, and may amazingly bear the temperatures of up to minus 50 degrees Celsius.
As with many other animals that live in the Arctic regions, the fur of the white fox or Arctic fox transforms color to modify to its surrounding suitably. The White fox has hefty, white fur which permits the Arctic fox to remain warm and camouflaged in its frosty surroundings in the winter. The fur of the White fox transforms into brown color because the snow has melted in the summer months and this brown colored fur of the Arctic fox, permits the Arctic fox to endure as attracting attention as possible while there is no snow in the Arctic during the summer months.
As one of the larger carnivores within the Arctic Circle, the white fox has few natural predators within its freezing environment. Polar bears, humans, and wolf packs are only actual predators of the grown-up white fox, alongside large birds of prey like snowy owls that primarily feed on the smaller and more vulnerable white fox cubs.
The female white fox gives birth to and takes up her cubs in the safe den, which is a network of tunnels frequent underground. After the gestation period of a couple of months, the female white fox gives birth to almost 15 cubs which are at the start of summer months and nursed by their mothers, are only independent on the time the arctic winter starts again.
For more animals:- a2zanimal
written by – Riya Sain